CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E85549

Unitex International
621 Hurricane Shoals Rd., Suite K
Lawrenceville, GA 30045

RE: The tariff classification of shop towels from Pakistan or Bangladesh.

Dear Madam/or Sir:

In your letter dated July 30, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant samples are shop towels. The shop towels are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The towels are of an osnaburg type construction. All of the edges feature an over lock stitch. You indicate that the towels measure approximately13 x 15 inches.

The applicable subheading for the shop towel will be 6307.10.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other... shop towels dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The shop towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Pakistan and Bangladesh are subject to visa and quota.

Shop towels from Pakistan are subject to Countervailing Duties.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division